DJ Switch, Fancy Gadam, Chronixx, Koffee, OTHERS win @ 2020 International Reggae And World Music Awards

The likes of Fancy Gadam, DJ Switch and Chronixx won awards at the 2020 edition of the International Reggae and World Music Awards. The awards scheme was held with...

The likes of Fancy Gadam, DJ Switch and Chronixx won awards at the 2020 edition of the International Reggae and World Music Awards.

The awards scheme was held with no audience present because of the global pandemic, corona virus.

The event honors the accomplishments and contributions of reggae and world music artists, including: songwriters, performers, promoters and musicians.

Fancy Gadam

Full list of winners below

Emperor of Reggae & World Music- Hon Bob Marley Award for Entertainer of the Year – POPCAAN

Peter Tosh Award for Recording Artist of the Year – VYBZ KARTEL

Jacob Miller Award for Best Male Vocalist- CHRONIXX

Best Female Vocalist- KOFFEE

Best Song- “TOAST” – KOFFEE

Best Album/CD- “RAPTURE” – KOFFEE FT. GOVANA

Best Crossover Song – “BOASTY” – WILEY, SEAN PAUL AND ANITTA, FEATURING TAINY

Best Gospel Song- “NO WEAPON” – JERMAINE EDWARDS

Best Male DJ/Rapper- VYBZ KARTEL

Best Female DJ/Rapper- SPICE

Best New Entertainer- CHRONIC LAW

Best Calypso/Soca Entertainer- MACHEL MANTANO

Best Dancehall Stagecraft Entertainer- BUJU BANTON

Best Latin – Reggae Flavor Entertainer- BAD BUNNY

Best African Reggae/Dancehall Entertainer – STONEBWOY

Best Afrobeat Entertainer- FANCY GADAM

Best Soukous Entertainer- AWILO LONGOMBA

Best R & B/Hip Hop Collab. Reggae Song- “HOLY MOUNTAIN” – DJ KHALED, FEATURING BUJU BANTON, SIZZLA, MAVADO, 070 SHAKE

Best Reggae Rock Entertainer- THE MOVEMENT

Best Young Entertainer (18 years and under). DJ SWITCH

Best Music Video- TOAST” – KOFFEE

Mutabaruka Award for – Best Poet/Spoken Word Entertainer – RAS TAKURA

Most Cultural/Educational Entertainer- BUJU BANTON

Most Outstanding Show Band/Group- BUJU BANTON TIL SILOAH BAND

Most Consistent Entertainer FREDDY MCGREGOR

Most Promising Entertainer- ORISHA SOUND

Best Instrumentalist–sponsored – JOSEPH SAX

Best Sound System/DJ – STONE LOVE

Concert of the Year- LONG WALK TO FREEDOM BUJU BANTON

Most Outstanding Dance Group- DING DONG & THE RAVERS CLAVERS

Best Haitian Artist/Group- KLASS

Best Caribbean Entertainer- BEENIE MAN AND BUJU BANTON (TIE)

Record Producer of the Year- DAMAIN MARLEY

Comedian of the Year- Chris Johnny Daley

Marcus Garvey Humanitarian Award- BUJU BANTON

SPECIAL HONOURS

Martin’s International/IRAWMA Award of Honor

John Swaby – (Over 40 years)

Mike Tomlinson (Veteran Producer) and Lois Grant

Roga Roga & Extra Musica – Congo

Elise Kelly – IRIE FM Media

Java Immanuel-I – Publisher- Reggae Yearly Calendar- Media

Inductee (s) IRAWMA Hall of Fame/Lifetime Achievement Award

Dennis Alcapone

Keith Foote – Little Pub- Ocho Rios

Lorna Bennett –

Johnny Osbourne

Sanchez

Special: Icon Entertainer (s) 

Derrick Morgan – Icon of Ska/Rocksteady/Reggae

Stranger Cole – Icon of Ska

Sizzla – Icon of Culture

Ken Boothe – Icon of Rocksteady

Buju Banton – Icon of Dancehall

Bongo Herman – Master Drummer/Percussionist Icon

Special Honor for Most Outstanding Reggae Celebration at Sea – Damian Marley -Jamrock Reggae Cruise

Special Honor: Dancehall Artiste of the Decade- 2010 to 2020 – Busy Signal

SOURCE: livefmghana.com/Ghana/91.9FM/

RELATED