#AMVCA7: Gloria Sarfo wins Best Supporting Actress award

Ghanaian actress, Gloria Sarfo won ‘Best Supporting actress in a Movie or TV Series’ award at the 2020 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards. She won the award for her...

Ghanaian actress, Gloria Sarfo won ‘Best Supporting actress in a Movie or TV Series’ award at the 2020 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards.

She won the award for her role in the movie Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later.

Sarfo brush aside challenge from Toni Tones, Eucharia Anunobi, Tina Mba, Mary Lazarus for their roles in ‘King of Boys’, ‘The Foreigner’s God’, ‘The Set-Up’ and ‘Size 12’ respectively to win the award.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

Thank You🙏🙏🙏 THIS IS FOR US💪🇬🇭

A post shared by Gloria Osei Sarfo (@gloriaosarfo) on

 

View this post on Instagram

 

Kind Courtesy @dstv_ghana @gotv_ghana @multichoice_group #AMVCA7 @kikos_place

A post shared by Gloria Osei Sarfo (@gloriaosarfo) on

She was unable to attend the awards show held at the Eko Hotels and Suites in Lagos, Nigeria because of the CoronaVirus pandemic.

The 7th edition of the event was hosted by IK Osakioduwa and AMVCA newbie Amina Abdi Rabar.

It is organized by Africa Magic in association with MultiChoice, and sponsored by Amstel Malta.

Full list of winners below.

Best Makeup Category – Lilian Omozele Paul (God Calling)

Best Costume Designer – Dimeji Ajibola (Ratnik)

Best Picture Editor – Tosin Igho and Byryan Dike (Elevator Baby)

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series) – Cristina Aragon (Living in Bondage)

Best Lighting and Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Cardoso (God Calling)

Best Cinematographer – John Demps (Living in Bondage)

Best Documentary – Beverly Naya (Skin)

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) – Larry Gaaga and Flavour (Living in Bondage)

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Asinogu Nicole and CJ Obasi (Living in Bondage)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Swahili – Raveet Sippy Chadha (Subira)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Hausa – Muhammad T. Finisher (Tuntube)

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba – Yewande Famakin (Alubarika)

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo – Victor Iyke (Nne)

Best TV Series Drama/Comedy) – Anis Halloway (Truth)

Best Short Film or Online Video – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi (Thorn)

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Film – Promises (East Africa)

Best Movie Southern Africa – Dalitso (Abraham Kabwe)

Best Movie East Africa – Plan B (Sarah Hassan)

Best Movie West Africa – Living in Bondage (Steve Gukas)

Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series – Gloria Sarfo (The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series – Pascal Tokodi (Disconnect)

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) – Funke Akindele (Moms At War)

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Timini Egbuson (Elevator Baby)

Best Dressed Male – Mike Edwards

Best Dressed Male – Mercy Eke

Trailblazer Award – Swanky J.K.A

Best Director – Ramsey Noah (Living in Bondage)

Overall Movie – Living in Bondage

 SOURCE: livefmghana.com/Ghana/91.9FM/

Live Streaming

RELATED