Antoine Mensah, Jeshurun Okyere, Jeremie nab 2019 RTP Awards nomination

Big Events Ghana, organizers of the prestigious Radio and Television Personality Awards (RTP) have announced nominees for the 9th edition. The list which was released saw some of Ghana’s biggest names...

Big Events Ghana, organizers of the prestigious Radio and Television Personality Awards (RTP) have announced nominees for the 9th edition.

The list which was released saw some of Ghana’s biggest names in the media space compete for the award and year-long bragging rights in various categories.

The nominees announced for all 41 categories will kick-start the call for voting as has been associated with the scheme since its inception in 2011.

The scheme is designed to celebrate radio and television personalities who have excelled in the field.

RADIO CATEGORIES 2018-2019

RADIO FEMALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. AFIA POKUAA – ADOM FM
  2. 2ATIEWIN MBILLAH-LAWSON – STARR FM
  3. MIRIAM OSEI AGYEMANG – 3FM
  4. JEREMY VAN-GASHONG – LIVE FM
  5. NANA YAA KONADU – PEACE FM
  6. AKOSUA AGOR ABOAGYE – PEACE FM/OKAY FM
  7. JESSICA OPARE SAFORO – CITI FM

Jeremie

 

RADIO LATE AFTERNOON SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. JESSICA OPARE SAFORO – CITI FM
  2. GIOVANNI CALEB – 3 FM
  3. 3ABEIKU SANTANA – OKAY FM
  4. ANTOINE MENSAH – LIVE FM
  5. BLAKK RASTA – ZYLOFON FM

6.MICKY DARLING – PEACE FM

  1. KOFI OKYERE DARKO (KOD) – STARR FM
  2. ELVIS CRYSTAL – PLUZZ FM

 

Antoine Mensah

RADIO GOSPEL SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. FIFI FOLSON – SUNNY FM
  2. NANA YAW SARFO – VISION 1 FM
  3. KOJO OPPONG ADJEI – SUNNY FM
  4. JESHURUN OKYERE – LIVE FM
  5. OB NARTEY – VISION 1 FM –
  6. AGYENIM BOATENG – KASAPA FM
  7. JOHNSON ADU BOAHEN – ANGEL FM

 

Jeshurun Okyere

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. STARR FM
  2. PEACE FM
  3. ADOM FM
  4. ANGEL FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  5. CITI FM
  6. JOY FM
  7. OKAY FM

RADIO PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. WO HAW NI SEN? – PEACE FM
  2. 3FM DRIVE – 3FM
  3. SUPER MORNING SHOW – JOY FM
  4. ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW – PEACE FM
  5. CITI BREAKFAST SHOW – CITI FM
  6. KOKROOKOO — PEACE FM
  7. DWASO NSEM – ADOM FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY GREATER ACCRA REGION 2018-2019

  1. BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM
  2. UMARU SANDA AMADU – CITI FM
  3. FRANCIS ABBAN – STARR FM
  4. AGYEMANG PREMPEH – POWER FM
  5. NANA YAW SARFO – VISION 1 FM
  6. KWAME NKRUMAH TIKESIE — OKAY FM
  7. WINSTON AMOAH – 3FM
  8. BENJAMIN AKAKPO — CLASS FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY ASHANTI REGION 2018-2019

  1. SAMPSON K NYAMEKYE – HELLO FM
  2. OMANHENE YAW ADU BOAKYE – KESSBEN FM
  3. KWAME TANKO – ANGEL FM
  4. IKE DE UNPREDICTABLE– ANGEL FM
  5. MR. KAXTRO – ULTIMATE FM
  6. AUNTY NAA – OYEREPA FM
  7. JOE LAKAR – KESSBEN FM
  8. KWAME ADINKRA – PURE FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY EASTERN REGION 2018-2019

  1. RAPCHAR – KINGDOM FM
  2. NANA YAW KUMI JNR (LONDONA NIE) – KINGDOM FM
  3. EUGUNE AKOTO BAMFO – AGOO FM
  4. DR PREKESE – DADI FM (MOVED)
  5. AKUA JUSTINA – OBOUBA FM
  6. PAPA ATTITUDE – RITE FM
  7. BRIGHT AWUKU (DJ MIX) – EMAK FM
  8. NANA KWESI BAAH (ODEHYIEBA KWESI) – GOODLIFE FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY NORTHERN SECTOR OF GHANA 2018-2019

  1. DABILE SEBASTIAN ZAMPREYAL – RADIO SAVANNA
  2. MUMUNI YERIFA YUNUS – JUSTICE FM
  3. SEY MUBARRAK – ANGEL FM
  4. DAKURA ALASKA – PUPELI FM
  5. ASPERILLA FOSTINO – SUNGMAALE FM
  6. ANAAKAA WARRIS – RADIO PROGRESS
  7. ABDUL SOMED GAIDA – DIAMOND FM
  8. KWAKU ODURO – KESMI FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY CENTRAL REGION 2018-2019

  1. ADU GYAMFI MARFO – OSAGYEFO FM
  2. KWAME DAPAA ASARE – OKOKROKO FM
  3. NAK ABRANTSE-KWANTENPON – RICH FM
  4. SIR WALKER – NKWA FM
  5. CONSCIOUS QUEEN– PINK FM
  6. CANDYMANN – DARLING FM
  7. NANA SANKAH – EAGLE FM
  8. KINGSLEY – NKWA FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY VOLTA REGION 2018-2019

  1. BELINDA BREDZEI – KUUL FM
  2. MARY BEDZO – KEKELI FM
  3. MARTIN ASHIGBEY – DZIGBORDI FM
  4. BRIGHT ELLIS – GLOBAL FM
  5. FRANK FOLEY – HERITAGE FM
  6. ISRAEL ABOTSIVIA – KEKELI RADIO
  7. KWABENA NTOW – BEYOND FM
  8. SIZZLA DELLINGS NYASOGBOR – SWISS FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY WESTERN REGION 2018-2019

  1. KOJO BRACE– SKYY FM
  2. KWADWO AGYEI BOAKYE – BEACH FM
  3. PAA KWESI SIMPSON – CONNECT FM
  4. YOOFI EYESON – SPICE FM
  5. NANA YAW GYEBI – GOODNEWS FM
  6. NANA ADJOA ARTHUR – SKYY FM
  7. KWAME BOAKYE – KYZZ FM
  8. JOE KUMI – EMPIRE FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY BRONG AHAFO REGION 2018-2019

  1. DJ QUEST – ARK FM
  2. DELI HECTOR – SKY FM
  3. ALHAJI ALHASSAN YAHAYA– ARK FM
  4. NANA YAW NKETIAH – GIFT FM
  5. COLINS APRAKU (ALUTA) – MOONLIGHT FM
  6. ACHAAB STEPHEN – CHEERS FM
  7. ADU KWABENA MUSTAPHA – KISS FM
  8. NANA OWOAHENE – ROYALS FM

RADIO MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. NANA YAW KESSE – PEACE FM
  2. BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM
  3. FRANCIS ABBAN – STARR FM
  4. DANIEL DADZIE – JOY FM

5.EKOURBA GYASI SIMPREMU – ATINKA FM

  1. KWASI ABOAGYIE – NEAT FM
  2. KWAME NKRUMAH TIKESIE – OKAY FM

RADIO MORNING PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2019-2019

  1. KOKROKOO – PEACE FM
  2. DWASO NSEM – ADOM FM
  3. MORNING STARR – STAR FM
  4. CITI BREAKFAST SHOW – CITI FM
  5. SUPER MORNING SHOW – JOY FM
  6. ADE AKYE ABIA – OKAY FM
  7. DAYBREAK HITZ – HITZ FM

RADIO MID-MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. NANA AKUA – LUV FM
  2. MIRIAM OSEI AGYEMANG – 3FM
  3. NANA YAW SARFO – VISION 1 FM
  4. KOFI KUM BILSON– PEACE FM
  5. NANA ROMEO – ACCRA FM
  6. JON GERMAIN – STARR FM
  7. AGYENIM BOATENG – KASAPA FM

RADIO SPORTS SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018–2019

  1. NATHAN QUAO – CITI FM
  2. DAN KWAKU YEBOAH – PEACE FM
  3. JOE LAKAR – KESSBEN FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  4. MICHAEL DARKO (DON SUMMER) – ANGEL FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  5. HENRY ASANTE TWUM – STARR FM
  6. GEORGE ADDO JUNIOR – JOY FM
  7. ROCKSON ADJEI YEBOAH – FOX FM (ASHANTI REGION)

RADIO SPORTS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. ASEMPA SPORTS – ASEMPA FM
  2. ANGEL SPORTS – ANGEL FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  3. PEACE POWER SPORTS – PEACE FM
  4. STARR SPORTS – STARR FM
  5. HOT FM SPORTS – HOT FM
  6. HAPPY SPORTS – HAPPY FM
  7. CITI SPORTS – CITI FM

RADIO NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR (LOCAL LANGUAGE) 2018-2019

  1. YAA KONAMAH – PEACE FM
  2. AFIA POKUAA– ADOM FM
  3. KWABENA MARFO — PEACE FM
  4. DAAKYEHENE OFOSU AGYEMAN – POWER FM
  5. AKOSUA AGO ABOAGYIE – PEACE FM
  6. BONOHENE BAFFOUR AWUAH – KASAPA FM
  7. AKOSUA AGYEIWAA BONSU — ATINKA FM

RADIO NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR (ENGLISH LANGUAGE) 2018-2019

  1. EMEFA APAWU – JOY FM
  2. UMARU SANDA AMADU – CITI FM
  3. NAA DEDEI TETTEH – STARR FM
  4. ATIEWIN MBILLAH-LAWSON – STARR FM
  5. NAA BORLEY BORTEY – STARR FM
  6. EVANS MENSAH – JOY FM
  7. PEARL AKANYA OFORI – CITI FM

RADIO NEWS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. EYE WITNESS NEWS – CITI FM
  2. PEACE FM NEWS – PEACE FM
  3. 3STARR NEWS TODAY – STARR FM
  4. TOP STORY – JOY FM
  5. KASIEBO IS TASTY – ADOM FM
  6. ACCRA KASIEBO — ACCRA FM
  7. TOP FM NEWS – TOP FM

RADIO ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST 2018-2019

  1. AGYEMANG PREMPEH – POWER FM
  2. KWADWO PREKO DANKWA – STARR FM/KASAPA FM
  3. AKWASI ABOAGYE – PEACE FM
  4. KWAME ADJETIA (AK) — NEAT FM
  5. CHRISTIAN AGYEI FRIMPONG – ONUA FM

6.SAMMY FLEX – ZYLOFON FM

  1. NANA KWADWO ADDO – 3FM

RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. DJ FLEXY – POWER FM
  2. MR. KAXTRO – ULTIMATE FM
  3. DJ MIC SMITH – YFM
  4. DJ AROMA – PURE FM
  5. DJ VYRUSKI – STARR FM
  6. VISION DJ – YFM
  7. DJ PHLETCH – OKAY FM

RADIO DEVELOPMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. NANA YAA KONADU – PEACE FM
  2. MAMA EFE – NHYIRA FM
  3. JOHNNIE HUGHES – 3FM
  4. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI– ADOM FM
  5. ETORNAM SEY – 3FM
  6. NAA ATWEE ODURO – NUMBER ONE FM
  7. OTWINOKO – KUMASI FM

RADIO REGGAE SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. AFRICAN CHILD – LUV FM/NHYIRA FM
  2. BLAK KOBBY – 3FM
  3. KING LAGAZI – HITZ FM
  4. BLAKK RASTA – ZYLOFON FM
  5. CONSCIOUS QUEEN – PINK FM

RADIO TALK SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. PHILIP OSEI BONSU – ASEMPA FM
  2. NANA YAW KESSE – PEACE FM
  3. MUGAABE MAASE – XYZ/POWER FM
  4. NYANSA BOAKWA – HAPPY FM
  5. AKWASI NSIAH – KASAPA FM
  6. ADKABRE FRIMPONG MANSO – NEAT FM
  7. NANA YAA KONADU – PEACE FM
  8. BRIGHT KWESI ASEMPA – ONUA FM

TELEVISION CATEGORIES 2018-2019

RTP PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV
  2. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
  3. ABEIKU AGGREY SANTANA – OKAY FM
  4. PATRICK OSEI AGYEMAN (SONGO) – ADOM TV
  5. BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM
  6. UMARU SANDA AMADU – CITI FM

MEDIA GROUP OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. MEDIA GENERAL GROUP
  2. DESPITE MEDIA GROUP
  3. ANGEL BROADCASTING NETWORK
  4. EIB NETWORK
  5. MULTIMEDIA GROUP
  6. CITI MEDIA GROUP
  7. CLASS MEDIA GROUP

RTP HONORARIES OF THE YEAR 2019

1 PROFESSOR DR. KWAME KYEI – OWNER OF VISION 1 FM, LIGHT FM AND LIGHT TV

  1. ALHAJI SEIDU AGONGO – OWNER OF ACCRA FM, CLASS FM, NUMBER 1 FM AND CTV
  2. DENNIS KOJO ANDERSON – OWNER OF PRAISE TV GHANA

TELEVISION CATEGORIES 2018-2019

TV STATION OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. UTV TV
  2. CITI TV
  3. KWESE TV
  4. TV3
  5. ANGEL TV
  6. GHONE TV
  7. ADOM TV

DIGITAL TV CHANNEL OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. MAX TV
  2. TV XYZ
  3. PRAISE TV
  4. OBTV
  5. ANGEL TV
  6. PRECIOUS TV
  7. SOUL TV
  8. HOMEBASE TV
  9. MARANATHA TV
  10. ADOM TV
  11. THUNDER TV

12.PAN AFRICAN TV

  1. AGOO TV
  2. ICE TV
  3. ATINKA TV
  4. MAX TV
  5. PRAISE TV
  6. LIGHT TV
  7. CITI TV

TV PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. THE LATE AFTERNOON SHOW – GHONE TV
  2. NEW DAY – TV3
  3. THE POINT OF VIEW – CITI TV
  4. GH TODAY – GHONE TV
  5. ADEKYE NSROMA – UTV
  6. RESTORATION WITH STACY – PLATINUM NETWORK
  7. GOOD MORNING GHANA – METRO TV

TV MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. RANDY ABBEY – METRO TV
  2. JOHNNIE HUGHES – TV3
  3. YAA KONAMAH – UTV
  4. SERWAA AMIHERE – GHONE TV
  5. BISMARK BROWN – ATINKA TV
  6. 6DZIFFA AKUA AMETAM – CITI TV
  7. PATRICE AMAGASHIE – TV AFRICA

TELEVISION MORNING PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. GHANA NIE – ATINKA TV
  2. GH TODAY – GHONE
  3. NEW DAY – TV3

4.BREAKFAST LIVE – TV AFRICA

  1. ADEHYE NSROMA – UTV
  2. GOOD MORNING GHANA – METRO TV
  3. BREAKFAST DAILY – CITI TV

TV SPORTS SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. YAW AMPOFO ANKRAH – KWESE TV
  2. DAN KWAKU YEBOAH – UTV
  3. PATRICK OSEI AGYEMANG (SONGO) – ADOM TV
  4. KOKUI SELORMEY HANSON – KWESE TV
  5. SADDICK OBAMA – ATINKA TVTO ANGEL TV
  6. MICHAEL KOFI ODURO – METRO TV
  7. THIERRY NYANN – TV3

TV SPORTS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. FIRE FOR FIRE – ADOM TV
  2. ANGEL SPORTS LIVE – ANGEL TV
  3. HOME RUN – KWESE TV
  4. SPORTS DIRECT – METRO TV
  5. CHEERS – GHONE TV
  6. CITI SPORTS (EPL PREVIEW SHOW) – CITI TV
  7. SPORTS STATION – TV3

TV FEMALE ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. BELLA MUNDI – GHONE TV TO TV3
  2. REGINA VAN-HELVERT – GHONE TV
  3. GLORIA SARFO – ANGEL TV
  4. AJ SARPONG – CITI TV
  5. JACKIE ACQUAYE (JACKIEISEVERYWHERE) – METRO TV
  6. AKUA AMOAKOWAA – ANGEL TV
  7. TIMA KUMKUM – ADOM TV

TV MALE ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. FOSTER AMPONSAH ROMANUS – ETV GHANA
  2. ABEIKU SANTANA — UTV
  3. BROWN BERRY – TV7 (ZEEX MUSIC TV)
  4. KPEKPO MAXWELL JUSTICE (KMJ) – JOY PRIME
  5. IBRAHIM BEN BAKO (IB) – JOY PRIME
  6. ADU BOAHEN – MARANATHA TV

TV ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

1.THE LATE AFTERNOON SHOW – GHONE TV

  1. THE PURPLE ROOM– ANGEL TV
  2. RYTHMZLIVE – GHONE TV
  3. MCBROWN’S KITCHEN — UTV
  4. ZEEX TV SHOW – TV7 (ZEEX PRODUCTION)
  5. PLAYLIST – METRO TV
  6. ATUU – UTV

TV FEMALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. NATALIE FORT – TV3
  2. AFIA KYERE — UTV
  3. 3PORTIA GABOR – TV3
  4. ABENA OWUSU NYAMEKYE – CITI TV
  5. SERWAA AMIHERE — GHONE TV
  6. AFIA ADUTWUMWAA — UTV
  7. FREMA ADUNYAME – CITI TV

TV MALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. KWEKU TEMENG – GHONE TV
  2. KWABENA ANTWI BOASIAKO – UTV
  3. PAA KWESI ASARE – TV3
  4. ALFRED OCANSEY – TV3
  5. LOUIS BOBBIE ANSAH – CITI TV
  6. AGYA KWABENA — UTV
  7. NANA BOADU OBUOBI — ANGEL TV

TV NEWS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019       

  1. CITI NEWSROOM – CITI TV
  2. NEWS 360– TV3
  3. BUSINESS DASHBOARD – CITI TV
  4. UTV NEWS – UTV
  5. NEWSROOM – GHONE TV
  6. NEWS NIGHT – METRO TV

TV DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. COOKIE – GHONE TV
  2. ROSELYN FELLI – TV AFRICA
  3. RIDWAN DEEN OSMAN – GHONE TV
  4. AYISHA YAKUBU – TV3
  5. BENEDICTA GAFA – TV3
  6. PATRICIA ASIEDUA – THUNDER TV
  7. KWAME OWUSU DANSO – PAN AFRICAN TV

TV FEMALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV
  2. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
  3. YAA KONAMAH – UTV
  4. KOKUI SELORMEY HANSON – KWESE TV
  5. BERLA MUNDI – GHONE TV TO TV3
  6. 6NANA AMA MCBROWN – UTV
  7. SERWAA AMIHERE – GHONE TV

TV DEV’T SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. BRIGHT NANA AMFOH – TV3
  2. NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV
  3. MS NANCY – GHONE TV
  4. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
  5. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI – ADOM TV
  6. AMA PRATT – PAN AFRICAN TV
  7. ANIM ADDO – UTV

TV REALITY SHOW OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. TALENTED KIDZ 2019 – TV3
  2. DI ADA 2018/2019 – ATINKA TV
  3. LIVE INSIDE AND WIN THE RIDE 2019 – ETV GHANA
  4. GHANA’S MOST BEAUTIFUL 2018 – TV3
  5. MISS GOLDEN STOOL 2018 – ANGEL TV
  6. RYTHMZ COVERS 2019 – GHONE TV
  7. MISS UNITED CONTESTANTS GHANA 2019 – ANGEL TV

TV LOCAL SERIES OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. SADIA – TV3
  2. BRITISH ACCRA – TV3
  3. BOYS ABRE – UTV
  4. TABLE OF MEN – TV AFRICA

RELATED