Maiden UEFA Nations Returns To SuperSport

The group stage of the 2018/19 UEFA Nations League will wrap up with 46 matches across Europe from 15 to 20 November, with promotion, relegation and a place in...

The group stage of the 2018/19 UEFA Nations League will wrap up with 46 matches across Europe from 15 to 20 November, with promotion, relegation and a place in the Finals up for grabs.

Spain could become the first team to secure a place in the Finals from League A when they play away to Croatia in Zagreb in their final match of Group 4 on Thursday night. La FuriaRoja need a win to guarantee top spot, yet a triumph for the Blazers would set up a massive showdown with England in London on Sunday in which relegation or advancement to the Finals would be on the line.

Thursday also sees Belgium with a chance to effectively wrap up Group 2 in League A, as they welcome already-relegated Iceland to Brussels. The Red Devils are looking to open a three-point lead over Switzerland, before the pair meet in the final match of the group in Lucerne on Sunday.

Friday’s League A showdown is in Rotterdam, where world champions France need only avoid defeat against the Netherlands to secure top spot in Group 1. Assuming Les Bleus do claim a place in the finals, the Oranje and old rivals Germany would then have a battle to avoid relegation to League B when they meet in Gelsenkirchen next Monday night.

Saturday’s League A match takes place in Milan and sees Italy looking to bring themselves back into Group 3 contention when they host leaders Portugal. Yet even a loss at the San Siro wouldn’t be the end of the story for Fernando Santos’ team, as they would have a chance to reclaim first place and move into the Finals with a win at home to already-relegated Poland in Braga next Tuesday.

Some of the key games from League B (where the Ukraine have already earned promotion) include the clash between Turkey and Sweden in Konya on Saturday, with the Scandinavians looking to keep the fight for promotion alive and set up a winner-takes-all clash with Russia in Solna, Bosnia-Herzegovina need only avoid defeat in Vienna on Thursday to earn promotion, and Denmark will fancy their chances of rising to the top of Group 4 with games away to Wales and at home to Ireland on Friday and Monday respectively.

In League C, the focus will be on Scotland’s matches away to Albania and at home to Israel, as Alex McLeish’s side chase four points to win promotion, while League D sees Luxembourg, Kosovo and Macedonia well placed to join Georgia in winning promotion.

epa07098393 France’s striker Antoine Griezmann celebrates after scoring during the UEFA Nations League match between France and Germany at Stade de France in Saint-Denis outside Paris, France 16 October 2018. EPA/IAN LANGSDON

Key match stats

 

Croatia v Spain – Head-to-Head

Matches played 6

Croatia wins 2

Spain wins 3

Draws 1

 

Netherlands v France – Head-to-Head

Matches played 26

Netherlands wins 10

France wins 12

Draws 4

 

Italy v Portugal – Head-to-Head

Matches played 25

Italy wins 18

Portugal wins 5

Draws 2

 

2018/19 UEFA Nations League fixtures, 15-20 November

All times GMT

 

Thursday 15 November

3pm League D, Group 1: Kazakhstan v Latvia

7:45pm League A, Group 2: Belgium v Iceland LIVE on SS7, Max360 & SelGO5

7:45pm League A, Group 4: Croatia v Spain LIVE on SS3, Max1 & SelGO4

7:45pm League B, Group 3: Austria v Bosnia-Herzegovina

7:45pmLeague C, Group 2: Greece v Finland LIVE on SS12 & SelGO2

7:45pm League C, Group 2: Hungary v Estonia

7:45pmLeague D, Group 2: Luxembourg v Belarus

7:45pmLeague D, Group 2: San Marino v Moldova

 

Friday 16 November

7:45pmLeague A, Group 1: Netherlands v France LIVE on SS3, Max1 & SelGO4

7:45pmLeague B, Group 1: Slovakia v Ukraine LIVE on SS5 & Max360

7:45pmLeague B, Group 4: Wales v Denmark LIVE on SS7, Max2 & SelGO5

7:45pmLeague C, Group 3: Cyprus v Bulgaria

7:45pmLeague C, Group 3: Slovenia v Norway LIVE on SS12

7:45pmLeague D, Group 1: Andorra v Georgia

7:45pmLeague D, Group 4: Gibraltar v Armenia

7:45pmLeague D, Group 4: Liechtenstein v Macedonia

 

Saturday 17 November

2pm League C, Group 4: Serbia v Montenegro LIVE on SS3, Max1 & SelGO4

5pmLeague B, Group 2: Turkey v Sweden LIVE on SS3, Max1 & SelGO4

5pmLeague D, Group 3: Azerbaijan v Faroe Islands

5pmLeague D, Group 3: Malta v Kosovo

21:45: League A, Group 3: Italy v Portugal LIVE on SS3, Max1 & SelGO4

7:45pmLeague C, Group 1: Albania v Scotland LIVE on SS12

7:45pmLeague C, Group 4: Romania v Lithuania

 

Sunday 18 November

17:00: League A, Group 4: England v Croatia LIVE on SS3, Max1 & SelGO4

19:00: League B, Group 3: Northern Ireland v Austria LIVE on SS3, Max1 & SelGO4

5pmLeague D, Group 2: Moldova v Luxembourg

5pm League D, Group 2: San Marino v Belarus

7:45pmLeague A, Group 2: Switzerland v Belgium LIVE on SS3, Max1 & SelGO4

7:45pmLeague C, Group 2: Greece v Estonia LIVE on SS9

7:45pmLeague C, Group 2: Hungary v Finland

 

Monday 19 November

5pm League D, Group 1: Andorra v Latvia

5pm League D, Group 1: Georgia v Kazakhstan LIVE on SS3 & SelGO4

7:45pmLeague A, Group 1: Germany v Netherlands LIVE on SS3, Max1 & SelGO4

7:45pmLeague B, Group 1: Czech Republic v Slovakia LIVE on SS6 & SelGO2

7:45pmLeague B, Group 4: Denmark v Ireland LIVE on SS5 & SelGO5

7:45pmLeague C, Group 3: Bulgaria v Slovenia LIVE on SS7

7:45pmLeague C, Group 3: Cyprus v Norway

7:45pm League D, Group 4: Liechtenstein v Armenia

7:45pmLeague D, Group 4: Macedonia v Gibraltar

 

Tuesday 20 November

7:45pmLeague A, Group 3: Portugal v Poland LIVE on SS3, Max1 & SelGO4

7:45pmLeague B, Group 2: Sweden v Russia LIVE on SS8

7:45pmLeague C, Group 1: Scotland v Israel LIVE on SS7 & SelGO3

7:45pmLeague C, Group 4: Serbia v Lithuania

7:45pmLeague C, Group 4: Montenegro v Romania

7:45pmLeague D, Group 3: Kosovo v Azerbaijan

7:45pmLeague D, Group 3: Malta v Faroe Islands

Submitted

Live Streaming

RELATED