Jay Foley, Jeremie bag 2018 Ghana Entertainment Awards USA nominations

LIVE FM Presenters, Jay Foley and Jeremie Van Garshong have earned nominations at the 2018 Ghana Entertainment Awards USA. The former was nominated in the Best Radio Personality (Male) category...

LIVE FM Presenters, Jay Foley and Jeremie Van Garshong have earned nominations at the 2018 Ghana Entertainment Awards USA.

The former was nominated in the Best Radio Personality (Male) category whilst the latter scored a Best Radio Personality (Female) nod.

Foley is the host of morning show, LIVE BREAKFAST CLUB, and Jeremie Van Garshong is tthe host of mid-morning show, LIFESTYLE CAFE on the Ring-Road Central-based radio station.

The Ghana Entertainment Awards provides public recognition and appreciation of artists, industry professionals, and honorees that demonstrate excellence and significant accomplishments in the Music, Arts & Entertainment fields.

 

Full list of nominees below.

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY (MALE)

  1. Jay Foley
  2. Abeiku Santana
  3. Kwame Sefakayi
  4. Bernard Avle
  5. Lexis Bill
  6. Sammy Flex
  7. Blakk Rasta
  8. Joel Orleans
  9. Erskine Whyte

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY (FEMALE)

  1. Berla Mundi
  2. Caroline Simpson
  3. Jeremie Van Garshong
  4. MsNaa
  5. Doreen Andoh
  6. Jessica Opare
  7. Ohemaa Wo Ye Je

BEST ALBUM

  1. Highest – Sarkodie
  2. Bonyfied – Ebony
  3. Unveiling – Becca
  4. Epistles of Mama (EOM) – Stonebwoy
  5. Daavi – MzVee
  6. God of Miracles – Joe Mettle

BEST SONG

  1. Bo No Ni – Joe Mettle
  2. Odo – Kidi
  3. Oh Yeah – King Promise
  4. One Corner – Patapaa
  5. Taking Over – Shatta Wale ft. SM Militants
  6. Total Cheat – Fancy Gadam ft. Sarkodie
  7. Angela – Kuami Eugene

BEST GOSPEL ACT

  1. Sonnie Badu
  2. Joe Mettle
  3. Joyce Blessing
  4. Nacee
  5. Gifty Osei
  6. Obaapa Christy

BEST HIPLIFE/RAP – ACT

  1. Sarkodie
  2. Fancy Gadam
  3. Kwesi Arthur
  4. Ponobiom
  5. R2Bees
  6. Captain Planet
  7. Medikal
  8. Guru
  9. Patapaa
  10. VVIP

REGGAE/DANCEHALL ACT

  1. Stonebwoy
  2. Shatta Wale
  3. MzVee
  4. Ebony
  5. Samini
  6. Black Prophet

HIGHLIFE ACT

  1. Kidi
  2. Kuami Eugene
  3. King Promise
  4. Wutah
  5. Bisa Kdei
  6. Kumi Guitar
  7. Nana Yaa
  8. Akwaboah

MUSIC PRODUCER

  1. Kaywa
  2. Willis Beat
  3. Killbeatz
  4. Garzy
  5. Posigee
  6. Brainy Beat
  7. MoBeatz

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  1. Selfish – Vertex
  2. Obi Agyi Obi Girl – Gyo (PhamousFilmz)
  3. Pen & Paper – Ekumodzi
  4. Overdose – Nicol Sey
  5. Wedding Car – Bra Shizzle
  6. Bottles – Skyface
  7. Fala Fala – Lex McCarthy
  8. Makoma – Nicol Sey
  9. Number One – Gyo (PhamousFilmz)
  10. Bokor Bokor – Gyo (PhamousFilmz)

BEST COLLABORATION

  1. Jennifer Lomotey – KurlSongz ft. Sarkodie
  2. Na Wash – Becca ft. Patoranking
  3. Pain Killer – Sarkodie ft. Runtown
  4. Taking Over – Shatta ft. SM Militants
  5. Makoma – Adina ft. Sarkodie
  6. Grind Day (Remix) – Kwesi Arthur ft. Sarkodie & Medikal
  7. Hey Sexy – King Promise ft. Stonebwoy
  8. Obi Agyi Obi Girl – Captain Planet ft. Kofi Kinaata
  9. Low Tempo – Shatta Wale ft. Shatta Michy

BEST NEW ACT

  1. Kidi
  2. Kuami Eugene
  3. King Promise
  4. Kwesi Arthur
  5. B4Bonah
  6. KurlSongz
  7. Darkovibes

BEST GROUP

  1. Wutah
  2. R2Bees
  3. Keche
  4. VVIP
  5. Gallaxy

BEST FEMALE ACT

  1. Ebony
  2. Adina
  3. MzVee
  4. Wiyaala
  5. Efya
  6. Becca
  7. Nana Yaa
  8. Eazzy

BEST MALE ACT

  1. King Promise
  2. Sarkodie
  3. Shatta Wale
  4. Stonebwoy
  5. Captain Planet
  6. Samini
  7. EL
  8. Guru

TV PERSONALITY (MALE)

  1. Israel Laryea
  2. Michael Oti Adjei
  3. Kafui Dey
  4. Jason EL-A
  5. Patrick Osei Agyemag
  6. Abeiku Santana
  7. Johnnie Hughes

TV PERSONALITY (FEMALE)

  1. Nana Aba
  2. Berla Mundi
  3. Kafui Salormey
  4. Kokui Salormey
  5. Natalie Fort
  6. Efia Odo

SPORT PERSONALITY

  1. Isaac Dogboe
  2. Thomas Partey
  3. Yusif Abubakar
  4. Asamoah Gyan
  5. Andre Ayew
  6. Jordan Ayew
  7. Akwasi Frimpong

BEST DIASPORA ACT

  1. Reggie & Bollie
  2. Big Shaq
  3. Stormzy
  4. Kwamz & Flava
  5. Friyie
  6. Losgrumos
  7. Eugy

BEST DJ

  1. DJ Vyrusky
  2. Vison DJ
  3. DJ Mensah
  4. DJ Mic Smith
  5. DJ Black

BEST ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  1. DKB
  2. Shatta Wale
  3. Sarkodie
  4. Stonebwoy
  5. R2Bees
  6. Ebony
  7. Kwesi Arthur

BEST MALE ARTISTE – AFRICAN

  1. Wizkid
  2. Davido
  3. Nasty C
  4. Patoranking
  5. CassperNyovest
  6. Diamond Platinumz
  7. Toofan

BEST FEMALE ARTISTE – AFRICAN

  1. Yemi Alade
  2. Simi
  3. Tiwa Savage
  4. Seyi Shay

Best African/USA DJ

  1. DJ EL G
  2. DJ Phemstar
  3. Dj Tunez
  4. Dj Zimo
  5. DJ Afoo
  6. Dj Buka

BEST GH /USA ACT

  1. Moe Sbw
  2. Nana Nyc
  3. Rison
  4. Duke
  5. Annistar
  6. Lighter
  7. Kwesoul
  8. Kani

BEST GH/USA DJ

  1. Dj Akuaa
  2. Dj Nayah
  3. Dj Kojak
  4. Dj Zaga
  5. Dj Bonsu
  6. Dj Aka
  7. Dj Gem
  8. Dj Double
  9. Dj Slim

BEST NEW ACT GH/USA

  1. Show Boy
  2. Theo Tizo
  3. Jah Shanti
  4. ZoomzoomTycoon
  5. Jaminbeats
  6. Jay Hover
  7. Dellasie

BEST GH/USA GOSPLE ACT

  1. Annistar –
  2. Nana Bediako
  3. Minister Addo
  4. Ruth Seal
  5. Isaac Quaye
  6. Legacy
  7. Fritz Oakley

BEST GH/USA Promoter /event of the year

  1. The Big five
  2. DREAM GH
  3. Ghanafou
  4. TM Entertainment
  5. Afropolitan Cities
  6. Fred Events
  7. Black starz
  8. Good fellas

BEST GH / USA ONLINE TV /RADIO SHOW

  1. High Life Radio
  2. Golden Radio
  3. Sankofa Radio
  4. Andinkra Radio
  5. Amansan Radio
  6. ABS Show
  7. Irap Tv

BEST GH/CANADA ACT

  1. Kwame Vista
  2. Bellaa Tee
  3. Slimflex
  4. Freeman Nadawo
  5. AO Gorman

By: livefmghana.com/Ghana/91.9FM/

Live Streaming

RELATED