Shatta Wale, Sarkodie, R2Bees bag nominations @ 2017 Soundcity MVP Awards Festival

Ghanaian acts, Sarkodie, Shatta Wale and R2Bees have earned nominations at the 2017 Soundcity MVP Awards Festival. The Soundcity MVP Awards Festival (“TheMVPs” or “MVP”) is an event presented by Soundcity TV which awards plaques...

Ghanaian acts, Sarkodie, Shatta Wale and R2Bees have earned nominations at the 2017 Soundcity MVP Awards Festival.

The Soundcity MVP Awards Festival (“TheMVPs” or “MVP”) is an event presented by Soundcity TV which awards plaques to musicians and performers across Africa. Since 2007, the winners are chosen by the viewers and fans by visiting #TheMVPs’ website.and a select committee of the industry stakeholder.

The awards are presented annually and broadcast live on Soundcity TV on DStv, GOtv, TalkTalk UK, Soundcity Radio Network and Soundcity Android and iOS app as well as online on the SoundcityTV website, YouTube and other social media accounts.

Full list below. 

 

1. BEST MALE MVP

  1. DAVIDO (NG)

  2. RUNTOWN (NG)

  3. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ)

  4. SARKODIE (GH)

  5. NAVIO (UG)

  6. 2FACE IDIBIA (NG)

  7. WIZKID (NG)

  8. SHATTA WALE (GH)

  9. OLAMIDE (NG)

2. BEST FEMALE MVP

  1. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)

  2. NINIOLA (NG)

  3. BABES WODUMO (SA)

  4. SIMI (NG)

  5. BECCA (GH)

  6. SEYI SHAY (NG)

  7. YEMI ALADE (NG)

  8. BUCIE (SA)

  9. VANESSA MDEE (TZ)

3. BEST HIP HOP

  1. M.I ABAGA (NIGERIA)

  2. SARKODIE (GHANA)

  3. CASSPER NYOVEST (SOUTH AFRICA)

  4. OLAMIDE (NG)

  5. NASTY C (SOUTH AFRICA)

  6. FALZ (NIGERIA)

  7. KWESTA (SOUTH AFRICA)

  8. AKA (SA)

4. BEST POP

  1. KISS DANIEL (NG)

  2. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)

  3. SIMI (NG)

  4. DAVIDO (NG)

  5. MALEEKBERRY (NG)

  6. NINIOLA (NG)

  7. WANDE COAL (NG)

  8. REEKADO BANKS (NG)

5. BEST COLLABORATION

  1. PARTICULA – MAJOR LAZER & DJ MAPHORISA FT. ICE PRINCE, JIDENNA, NASTY C (SA)

  2. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID

  3. TONIGHT – R2BEES FT WIZKID

  4. MA GIRL – TOOFAN FT. PATORANKING

  5. AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO

  6. TELLI PERSON – TIMAYA FT. PHYNO & OLAMIDE

  7. PAIN KILLER – SARKODIE FT RUNTOWN

  8. BOOTY LANGUAGE – SKALES FT SARKODIE

  9. JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY

  10. DON’T FORGET TO PRAY – AKA & ANATII

  11. NA WASH – BECCA FT PATORANKING

  12. ISKABA – WANDE COAL / DJ TUNEZ

  13. LOVE AGAIN – C4 PEDRO FT SAUTI SOL

 

6. DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. DAVIDO (NG)

  2. WIZKID (NG)

  3. CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)

  4. AKA (SA)

  5. VANESSA MDEE (KQ)

  6. YEMI ALADE (NG)

  7. SHATTA WALE (GH)

 

7. VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  1. MA LO  – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (NG)

  2. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIFE – MI (NG)

  3. CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)

  4. UoK – NASTY C (SA)

  5. 10 FINGERS – AKA & ANATII (SA)

  6. WHOLE THING – FRANK CASINO & RIKY RICK (SA)

  7. BEEN CALLING – MALEEKBERRY (NG)

  8. KOLOLO – BANKY W (NG)

  9. ALL HAIL – KHULI CHANA (SA)

  10. IF – DAVIDO (NG)

8. BEST GROUP OR DUO

  1. SAUTI SOL (KQ)

  2. TOOFAN (TG)

  3. MAFIKIZOLO (SA)

  4. MICASA (SA)

  5. DISTRUCTION BOYZ (SA)

  6. VVIP (GH)

  7. R2Bees (GH)

  8. NAVY KENZO (TZ)

9. SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (NG)

  2. WO – OLAMIDE (NG)

  3. SEDUCE ME – ALIKIBA

  4. QOBISIQOLO – BHIZER FT BUSISWA, SC GORNA, BHEPEPE (SA)

  5. GAGA SHUFFLE – 2FACE IDIBIA (NG)

  6. IF – DAVIDO (NG)

  7. AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO (SA)

  8. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)

  9. CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)

  10. JOROMI – SIMI (NG)

  11. LEG OVER – MR EAZI (NG)

10. BEST NEW ARTISTE

  1. MALEEKBERRY (NG)

  2. MAYORKUN (NG)

  3. DICE AILES (NG)

  4. SMALL DOCTOR (NG)

  5. NADIA NAKAI (SA)

  6. ASLAY (TZ)

11. VIEWERS CHOICE

  1. WO – OLAMIDE  (NG)

  2. IF – DAVIDO (NG)

  3. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)

  4. LIVING THINGS – 9ICE (NG)

  5. YEBA – KISS DANIEL (NG)

  6. ISKABA – WANDE COAL, DJ TUNEZ (NG)

  7. TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI (NG)

  8. GAGA SHUFFLE – 2FACE IDIBIA

 

12. LISTENERS CHOICE

  1. WO – OLAMIDE  (NG).

  2. GAGA SHUFFLE – 2FACE IDIBIA (NG)

  3. NASTY C –UOK (SA)

  4. GOBISIQOLO – BHISER (SA)

  5. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)

  6. MARADONA – NINIOLA (NG)

  7. YOLO YOLO – SEYI SHAY (NG)

  8. IF – DAVIDO

 

13. AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. MALEEKBERRY (NG).

  2. KIDOMINANT (NG)

  3. DJ MAPHORISA (SA)

  4. MASTERKRAFT (NG)

  5. JULZ (GH)

  6. YOUNG JOHN (NG)

14. AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. SARKODIE (GH).

  2. CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)

  3. DAVIDO (NG)

  4. WIZKID (NG)

  5. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)

  6. SHATTA WALE (GH)

By: livefmghana.com/Ghana/91.9FM/

RELATED