Amma Asante, Michaela Coel, Melvin Odoom, Clare Hope-Ashitey earn nominations @ 2017 Screen Nation Awards

Nominations for the 2017 Screen Nation Film and Television Awards has been announced by the organizers. The awards scheme dubbed The Black BAFTAs, rewards the very best in black British achievement...

Nominations for the 2017 Screen Nation Film and Television Awards has been announced by the organizers.

The awards scheme dubbed The Black BAFTAs, rewards the very best in black British achievement in film and TV. This year’s edition will take place at the Park Plaza London Riverbank Hotel on Sunday May 7, 2017, and will be hosted by BBC London’s News Arts Correspondent Brenda Emmanus.

Ghana’s Amma Asante who is a British screenwriter, film director, and former actress will be honoured on the night for her outstanding Achievement in Film Production.

Asante was born in London in 1969, to Ghanaian parents; her father was an accountant, and her mother ran a deli. She attended the Barbara Speake stage school in Acton, London, where she trained in dance and drama. She began her film and television career as a child actress, appearing as a regular in the British school drama Grange Hill.

Image result for Amma Asante

Amma Asante

London Area Sales Manager Samuel Boateng’s ‘Apprentice’ has been nominated in the Favourite Reality TV Talent category. Boateng was announced as one of the candidates for BBC One’s The Apprentice 2016, which was aired on 6th October 2016 on BBC One with Lord Sugar, Karen Brady and Claude Littner.

A prominent figure in the Afro-Caribbean community, Boateng worked for various companies rising quickly through management. Boateng is responsible for managing and generating new business for over 700 businesses across London.

Image result for Samuel Boateng

Samuel Boateng

Ghanaian producer based in UK, Yaw Basoah has been nominated in UK Screen Achievement Awards for Rising Star. Securing a place on Creative Skillset-funded mentoring scheme Guiding Lights, Basoah was thrilled to be guided by Shaun Of The Dead producer Alison Owen, an experience that gave him a “great insight into transitioning from shorts to features”.

Image result for Yaw Basoah

Yaw Basoah

Eric Kofi-Abrefa(Humans, Stan Lee’s Lucky Man) also earned nomination in UK Screen Achievement Awards for Emerging Talent. Abrefa is an actor, known for Fury (2014), Snowden (2016) and Tight Jeans (2008).

Eric Kofi Abrefa in rehearsals for 'A Taste of Honey'. Photo Credit - Marc Brenner

Eric Kofi Abrefa

Ghana’s Melvin Odoom had two nominations in the Favourite Male TV Personality category (Strictly Come Dancing and Bang on the Money). Odoom is an English comedian, radio DJ and television presenter. Born to Ghanaian parents, he is a celebrity ambassador for The Prince’s Trust charity, which is involved with helping young adults in life.

Image result for Melvin Odoom

Melvin Odoom

Michaela Coel

Clare Hope-Ashitey

This year will see the British science fiction and anthology series, Black Mirror, and the American miniseries, Roots, go head to head with four nominations each to leading actress Michaela Coel (Black Mirror), leading actor Malachi Kirby and supporting roles to Sope Dirisu, Wunmi Mosaku (Black Mirror), Simona Brown, Rege-Jean Page (Roots) and in the Diversity In Drama Production award.

Brotherhood, Chewing Gum, Damilola, Our Loved Boy and NW have received three nominations in the award categories: Diversity In Drama Production, Favourite Comedy Talent, Female Performance in TV and Male Performance in TV. Actors Arnold Oceng and Noel Clarke will compete in the Male Performance in Film award for their starring roles in Brotherhood, with supporting actresses Wunmi Mosaku and Nikki Amuka-Bird battling it out for the Female Performance in TV award; whilst Danielle Walters, Michaela Coel and Susan Wokoma dominate the Favourite Comedy Talent category with the most nominations for a single award for the TV smash Chewing Gum.

Stage and film actress Gugu Mbatha- Raw receives her second consecutive nomination this year for the Female Performance In Film award for her supporting role in The Whole Truth, Free State Of Jones and Miss Sloane. Singer/TV presenter Rochelle Humes also returns to the public voting category for the Favourite Female TV Personality award for the game show Ninja Warrior UK.

Actor and director, Noel Clarke, leads with the most nominations in three award categories – Achievement in Film Production, Male Performance in Film and Male Performance in TV for the hit film Brotherhood including ITV’s crime drama The Level.

The Favourite Reality TV Talent award returns to the public voting category this year. Other public voting categories includes Favourite Comedy Talent, Favourite Female TV Personality and Favourite Male TV Personality with TV/radio presenter Melvin Odoom nominated twice for the same award for his performance in Strictly Come Dancing and on Bang On The Money with presenter Rickie Haywood Williams.

Major honours goes to the notable Nigerian-Ivorian actor Isaach de Bankole for the Outstanding Contribution Award with The Edric Connor Trailblazer Award going to the legendary director, Horace Ove, popularly known as the ‘godfather of black British film’ whose career has spanned over half a century. The iconic comedic cricket themed TV drama Playing Away will also be acknowledged with a Classic TV Award, as it reaches its 40th anniversary in 2017. Receiving the third ever Screen Nation Special Award will be Stephen Bourne, author of the classic book and celebrating its 25th anniversary, Black in the British Frame; plus the very rarely presented special honorary Legacy Award will be posthumously bestowed upon deceased screenwriter and playwright Michael Abbensetts, who passed away in late 2016.

SEE FULL LIST BELOW:

HONORARY & MAJOR AWARDS

Outstanding Contribution                                                            ISAACH DE BANKOLE

Edric Connor Trailblazer                                                                 HORACE OVE CBE

Special Award                                                                                    STEPHEN BOURNE

Classic Movie (Intl.)                                                                         LOVE JONES

Legacy Award                                                                                    MICHAEL ABBENSETTS

Classic TV (UK)                                                                                  PLAYING AWAY

UK SCREEN ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Emerging Talent

Damson Idris – City of Tiny Lights, Snowfall, Casualty (Actor)

Daniel Ezra – Undercover (Actor)

Eric Kofi-Abrefa – Humans, Stan Lee’s Lucky Man (Actor)

Jessica Creighton – BBC News, Final Score, Women’s Football Show (Sports Presenter)

Mahalia Belo – Ellen (Director)

Rege-Jean Page – Roots, Spark (Actor)

Tolu Adeoye – BBC London News (News Reporter)

Mention:

Tamara Lawrence – (Actress)

Vivian Oparah – (Actress)

Zackary Momoh – (Actor)

Rising Star

Lucien Laviscount – Between Two Worlds, Still Star Crossed (Actor)

Maya Jama – TrendingLive, ShoutOuts, Ones to Watch, VVV (Presenter)

Sennia Nanua – The Girl with all the Gifts (Actress)

Simona Brown – Roots, The Night Manager, Guilt, Him (Actress)

Sope Dirisu – Undercover, Black Mirror (Actor)

Yaw Basoah – (Producer)

Mention:

Jumayn Hunter – (Actor)

Kedar Williams-Stirling – (Actor)

Female Performance in Film

Antonia Thomas – First Born

Gugu Mbatha-Raw – The Whole Truth, Free State of Jones, Miss Sloane

Ruth Negga – Loving

Sennia Nanua – The Girl with all the Gifts

Vinette Robinson – Morgan

Mention:

Clare Hope-Ashitey – The White King

Male Performance in Film

Arinze Kene – The Pass

Arnold Oceng – Brotherhood, A United Kingdom

David Oyelowo – A United Kingdom, Queen of Katwe

Dylan Dufus – The Intent

Noel Clarke – Brotherhood

David Gyasi – Panic

Mention:

Courtney Winston – The Antwerp Dolls

Jason Barrett – The Naked Poet

Percelle ‘Percy’ Ascott – The Weekend

Female Performance in TV

Clare Hope-Ashitey – Suspects, Shots Fired

Diane Parish – Eastenders

Judith Shekoni – Ice, Ordinary Lies, Heroes Reborn

Nikki Amuka-Bird – NW, Quarry

Sophie Okonedo – Undercover, The Hollow Crown

Susan Wokoma – Crazyhead

Vinette Robinson – The A Word, Close to the Enemy, Delicious

Wunmi Mosaku – Damilola; Our Loved Boy, Black Mirror

Mention:

Caroline Chikezie – The Governor

Ellen Thomas – Eastenders

Georgina Campbell – One of Us

Jacqueline Boatswain – Hollyoaks

Jaye Grifiths – Casualty

Letitia Wright – Humans

Nina Toussaint-White – Emmerdale

Rachel Adedeji – Hollyoaks

Rakie Ayola, No Offence

The Level – Karla Crome

Male Performance in TV

Adrian Lester – Undercover

Ashley Thomas – 24 Legacy, Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands

Ashley Walters – Cuffs

Babou Ceesay – Damilola; Our Loved Boy,

David Harewood – Supergirl, The Night Manager, Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands

Howard Charles – The Musketeers

Malachi Kirby – Roots

Noel Clarke – The Level

Nonso Anozie – A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Zoo

OT Fagbenle – NW

Mention:

Ariyon Bakare – New Blood, Thirteen, Death in Paradise, Silent Witness

David Ajala – Falling Water, Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands

Jimmy Akingbola – Arrow.

Joivan Wade – Eastenders

Lloyd Everitt – Casualty

Richie Campbell – NW

Ricky Whittle – American Gods

Favourite Female TV Personality

PUBLIC VOTING

AJ Odudu – Trending Live

Michaela Coel – The Aliens, Black Mirror

Michelle Ackerley – The One Show, Crimewatch, All over the Place

Rochelle Humes – Ninja Warrior UK

Sandra Martin & Sandi Bogle – Gogglebox

Mention:

Jamelia – Loose Women

Maggie Aderin-Pocock – Star at Night

Favourite Male TV Personality

PUBLIC VOTING

Chris Kamara – Ninja Warrior

Melvin Odoom – Strictly Come Dancing

Melvin Odoom & Rickie Haywood Williams – Bang on the Money, Mobo Awards

Ore Oduba – Strictly Come Dancing

Osi Umenyiora – The NFL Show

Shaun Wallace – The Chase, Lets Sing and Dance for Comic Relief

Mention:

Jay Blades – Money for Nothing

Reggie Yates – Various

Simon Frederick – Master of Photography

Favourite Comedy Talent

PUBLIC VOTING

Dane Baptiste – Sunny D

Daniel Lawrence Taylor – Uncle

Danielle Walters – Chewing Gum

Gbemisola Ikumelo – Sunny D

Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum

Susan Wokoma – Crazyhead, Chewing Gum

Mention:

Danny ‘Slim’ Gray – Sunny D

Liz Hume Dawson – Sunny D

Nina Toussaint- White – Uncle

Favourite Reality TV Talent

PUBLIC VOTING

Akin Solanke-Caulker – Made in Chelsea

Benjamina Ebuehi – The Great British Bakeoff

Delroy Anglin & Dael Anglin – Can’t Pay? We’ll Take it Away

Lateysha Grace – Big Brother

Samuel Boateng – The Apprentice

Selassie Gbormittah – The Great British Bakeoff

UK SCREENCRAFT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Diversity in Factual Production

Being Black, Going Crazy (BBC3)

Black and British: A Forgotten History (BBC2)

Whites vs Blacks: How Football Changed a Nation (BBC2)

Black is the New Black (BBC2)

Lagos to London: Britain’s New Super-Rich (All4)

Lenny Henry: A Life on Screen (BBC2)

Reggie Yates: Life and Death in Chicago (BBC3)

Will Britain Ever Have a Black Prime Minister? (BBC2)

Idris Elba: Fighter (Discovery)

Mention:

Born Too White (BBC2)

Gangland (C5)

Imagine… Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise (BBC1)

In the Shadow of Mary Seacole (ITV)

Jazzie B’s 1980’s: From Dole to Soul (BBC2)

Master of Photography (Sky Arts)

Serena (BBC2)

Diversity in Drama Production

Black Mirror (Netflix)

Class (BBC1)

Undercover (BBC1)

NW (BBC2)

Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC1)

Roots (BBC4)

Crazyhead (E4)

Mention:

The Level (ITV)

Cuffs (BBC1)

The Musketeers (BBC1)

Hollyoaks (C4)

New Blood (BBC1)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (BBC1)

Independent Spirit Film Production

A Moving Image – Shola Amoo

Brash Young Turks – Naeem and Ash Mahmood

Lapse of Honor – Rayna Campbell

Residential – Demus Pascal

Six Rounds – Marcus Flemmings

The Naked Poet – Jason Barrett

White Colour Black – Joseph Adesunloye

Achievement in Film Production

A United Kingdom – Amma Asante

Brotherhood – Noel Clarke

Panic – Sean Spencer

The Intent – Femi Oyeniran and Kalvadour Peterson

The Weekend – Sheridan De Myers

Favourite African UK Movie (made by or featuring British based talent)

PUBLIC VOTING

69 – Toyin Moore

Desecration – Niyi Towolawi

Golden Love – Taiow Oduala/Helen Atim

Never Forget – Yinka Idowu/Diana Childs

Oxford Gardens – Obi Emelonye

Return of the Don – M. A Benson

Second Wife – Nelson Spyk

Why Marry – Nelsom Spyk/Bridget Benjamin

Favourite Black Broadcaster

PUBLIC VOTING

ABN TV

African Movie Channel

BEN TV

ROK on Sky

The Africa Channel

Vox Africa

RELATED