No short dress allowed at 2016 Ghana Movie Awards – Fred Nuamah

Guests who wear short or revealing dress will not be allowed to attend the 2016 Ghana Movie Awards, its founder has revealed. Speaking on HITZ FM, Fred Nuamah disclosed...

Guests who wear short or revealing dress will not be allowed to attend the 2016 Ghana Movie Awards, its founder has revealed.

Speaking on HITZ FM, Fred Nuamah disclosed there is a prescribed attire for guests and unacceptable behaviour will not be allowed.

The prescribed attire for the awards is tuxedo or black tie for the men and evening/dinner gown for the ladies. No short dresses will be allowed.” said Nuamah

The seventh edition of the awards scheme will take place at the plush Kempiski Gold Coast Hotel in Accra on Sunday December 4, 2016.

The event is sponsored by Zylofon Media.

List of nominations below. 

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  1. JOSE TOLBERT –       TRUE LIES
  2. EDDIE WATSON –       IF GOD BE FOR US
  3. ALPHONES MENYO –       UTOPIA
  4. VAN VICKER –       BLACK MONEY
  5. ADJETEY ANNAN         –       CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  1. NANA AMA MAC BROWN- NA ME NNIM
  2. YVONNE NELSON –       IN APRIL
  3. RUKIYAT MASUD –       CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN
  4. KALSOUME SINARE –       SALA
  5. OPHELIA DZIDZORNU –       LIKE COTTON TWINES

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  1. JOHN DUMELO –       AMAKYE AND DEDE
  2. FRED AMUGI –       BEAUTIFUL RUINS
  3. IAN WORDI –       SALA
  4. KWADWO NKANSAH –       FAULT
  5. AKROBETO         –       NA ME NNIM

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  1. JACKIE APPIAH –       SALA
  2. AKOFA EDJEANI –       CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN
  3. LUCKIE LAWSON –       LIKE COTTON TWINES
  4. YVONNE OKORO –       LIKE COTTON TWINES
  5. ROSELYN NGISSAH –       AMAKYE AND DEDE

 CINEMATOGRAPHY

  1. SALA –       TUNDE ADEKOYA
  2. PURPLE –       PRINCE DOVLO
  3. LIKE COTTON TWINES –       PIETRO VILLANI
  4. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN- ELI WALLACE JOHANSSON
  5. AMAKYE AND DEDE –       RICHARD KELLY DOE

COSTUME AND WARDROBE

  1. HAPPILY EVER AFTER –       CLARA ASANTEWAA
  2. SALA –       FAUZIA YAKABU
  3. LIKE COTTON TWINES –       AWO AHIABLE
  4. PIELI –       YAHAYA LATIFA
  5. BLACK MONKEY –       JOYCE AGYABEA AND GEORGE ATTABRAH

DIRECTING

  1. SALA –       KOBBY RANA
  2. LIKE COTTON TWINES –       LEILA DJANSI
  3. AMAKYE AND DEDE –       KOFI ASAMOAH
  4. BLACK MONKEY –       FRANK GHARBIN
  5. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN- PRISCILLA ANANY

MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING

  1. BLACK MONKEY –       JUDE ODOH AND JAMILA DABRE
  2. PIELI –       ALHASSAN IBRAHIM
  3. FAULT –       JUDE ODOH AND DORIS APPIAH
  1. SALA –       JUDITH ADZOVIE
  2. PIELI –       ALHASSAN IBRAHIM

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  1. AMAKYE AND DEDE –       SKERIE BADMAN
  2. SALA –       AUSTIN EROWELE
  3. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN- GABRIEL DIMERO
  4. LIKE COTTON TWINES –       CLAYTON WORBECK
  5. ANNIVERSARY –       AFE OLOMOWE

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

  1. LIKE COTTON TWINES –       YAAYAA
  2. AMAKYE AND DEDE –       SKERIE BADMAN
  3. PURPLE –       KELVIN BRONI
  4. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN- BEN AMAKYE AND GABRIEL DIMARO
  1. BENNY ANTI –       TRUE LIES

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  1. LIKE COTTON TWINES –       TOMETY TONY
  2. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN- FELIZE SAFORO
  3. PURPLE –       PRINCE DOVLO
  4. UTOPIA –       MARK OFFEI
  5. SALA –       MICHEAL KABU AND SAMIRA YAKUBU

SOUND MIXING AND EDITING

  1. PURPLE –       ARNORD TEIKU-BAAH AND ALEX BIGAH
  1. LIKE COTTON TWINES –       ALEX CHABOT
  2. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN- ALLISON GREGORY
  3. SALA –       AUSTIN EROWELE
  4. AMAKYE AND DEDE –       KOFI ASAMOAH

VISUAL EFFECTS

  1. SHOW MERCY –       NINJA
  2. SALA –       AFUA MARLEY
  3. PURPLE –       PRINCE DOVLO
  4. PIELI – OBI STUDIOS

WRITING (ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL SCREEN PLAY)                       

  1. SALA –       KOBBY RANA
  2. TRUE LIES –       MICHEAL AMPONSAH
  3. LIKE COTTON TWINES – LEILA DJANSI
  4. BEAUTIFUL RUINS –       EDDIE NARTEY
  5. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN- PRINCILLA ANANY

DISCOVERY

  1. KELVIN BRONI –       PURPLE
  2. EMMAN SINARE –       SALA
  3. YAW DABO –       AMAKYE AND DEDE
  4. REGINA VAN-HELVERT –       IN APRIL
  5. WIYAALA –       NO MAN’S LAND
  6. BENEDICTA GAFAH –       UTOPIA
  7. ADAM-ABDUL HANAN –       PIELI
  8. SAMIRA ADAMS –       TRUE LIES
  9. SAMUEL BRAVO –       YOU MAY KILL THE BRIDE
  10. UMAR KRUPP         –       AMAKYE AND DEDE

EDITING

  1. AMAKYE AND DEDE –       KOFI AWUAH AND MAJID ABDUL
  1. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN  – ELIZABETH LEE
  2. LIKE COTTON TWINS –       TANG YU
  3. SALA              –       AFRA MARLEY AND PETER MENSAH
  1. YOU MAY KILL THE BRIDE –       ABU IDI

BEST PICTURE

  1. LIKE COTTON TWINS –       (PRODUCERS) LEILA DJANSI AND AKORFA DJANKUI
  1. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – PRISCILLA ANANY
  2. AMAKYE AND DEDE –       KOFI ASAMOAH
  3. BLACK MONKEY     –       FRANK GHARBIN
  4. TRUE LIES                –     ABDUL SALAM
  5. SALA                           –    (PRODUCERS) FARUEDA SINARE, SAMIRA YAKUBU AND KALSORME SINARE
  1. PURPLE           –       PRINCE DOVLO
  2. UTOPIA              –       ALPHONSE MENYO
  3. PIELI              –       LEONARD KUBALOE
  4. ANNIVERSARY –       ZYNNELL ZUH

SHORT MOVIE

  1. HOPE                        –       JULIET IBRAHIM
  2. HER FIRST TIME         –       PASCAL AKA
  3. YAA                                 –       ESI YAMOAH
  4. HONOURABLE       –       JERRY

BEST ACTOR AFRICAN COLLABORATION

  1. AYO MAKUN                 –       A TRIP TO JAMAICA
  2. DEYEMI OKANKWON         –       NO MAN’S LAND
  3. GIDEON OKEKE         –       ANNIVERSARY
  4. EMMANUEL IKUBESE        –       TRUE LIES

BEST ACTRESS AFRICAN COLLABORATION

  1. MERCY JOHNSON         –       TROUBLED HEART
  2. EBUBE NWAGBO             –       ANNIVERSARY
  3. FUNKE AKINDELE         –       A TRIP TO JAMAICA
  4. NSE IKPE ETIM            –       A TRIP TO JAMAICA

LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

1)      FUNNY FACE   –  COW AND CHICKEN  (UTV)

2)      MIKEY OSEI BERKO  –   GUY GUY   (TV3)

3)      KWAME  DZOKOTO     EFIEWURA  (TV3)

4)      KOFI ADJORLOLO  –  OFFICE PALAVA  (VIASAT 1)

5)      TOOSWEET  ANNAN   –  THE IDIOT AND I  (VIASAT 1)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

1)      BABIE DAPAAH  –   COW AND CHICKEN  (UTV)

2)      NIKKI SAMONAS   –  GUY GUY  (TV3)

3)      GLORIA SARFO  –  EFIEWURA  (TV3)

4)      LINDA  ALLOTEY  –   PAY DAY   (UTV)

5)      AFIA SCHWARZENGGER    –  AFIA SCHWARZENGGER  (VASAT 1)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

1)      BISMARK NII ODOI  –  COW AND CHICKEN

2)      RICHARD ASANTE (KALYBOS)  – GUY GUY

3)      AGYA ASARE  –  EFIEWURA

4)      NII ADJETEFIO  –  MASTER AND THE THREE IDIOTS

5)      HOGAN GABRIEL  –  GUY GUY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

1)      HELEN ASANTE   –  GUY GUY

2)      GRACE OMABOE (MAAME DOKONO)  –  GUY GUY

3)      LISBETH GYANWAAH  –  PAY DAY

4)      AMA ABDORTZ  –  MASTER AND THE 3 MAIDS

5)      AKYLA LIVERPOOL   –  THE IDIOT AND I

BEST COMEDY SERIES

1)      GUY GUY  –  TV3

2)      COW AND CHICKEN  –  UTV

3)      OFFICE PALAVA  –  VIASAT 1

4)      EFIEWURA  –  TV3

5)      JAMESTOWN FISHERMAN  –  VIASAT 1

FOREIGN TV SERIES (FOR TV STATIONS)

1)      SIMPLE MARIA   –  UTV

2)      ABYSS OF PASSION  –  TV3

3)      KUMKUM BAGYA  –  ADOM TV

4)      STRANGE LOVE  –  JOY PRIME

5)      QUEEN OF HEART  –  VASAT 1

BEST WRITING TV SERIES

1)      SHIRLEY FRIMPONG MANSO  –  SHAMPAIGN

2)      GUY GUY  –   RAS BOATENG

3)      AN AFRICAN CITY  –  NICOLE AMARTEFIO

4)      IVAN QUASHIGAH  –  YOLO

5)      HEELS AND SNEEKERS  –  RICHIE WRITER

BEST DIRECTING TV SERIES

1)      SHAMPAIGN  –  SHIRLEY FRIMPONG MANSO

2)      YOLO  –  IVAN QUASHIGAH

3)      GUY GUY  –  KOFI ASAMOAH

4)      COW AND CHICKEN  –  SAMMY FISION

5)      HEELS AND SNEAKERS  –  MAXWELL AMUNI

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR DRAMA

1)      BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEK  –  SHAMPAIGN

2)      JOHN PEASSAH (DROGBA)  -YOLO

3)      DESMOND DANSO-SAKYI  –  YOLO

4)      FRITZ JOHNSON  –  HEELS AND SNEAKERS

5)      DEYEMI OKANKWON  –   AN AFRICAN CITY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS DRAMA

1)      MAHALIA BAMFORD  –  HEELS AND SNEAKERS

2)      OBENIWAA  –  COCO BROWN

3)      MAKAFUI FELA  –  YOLO

4)      LYNN BENTIL  –  SHAMPAIGN

5)      MAAME YAA BOAFO  –  AN AFRICAN CITY

BEST DRAMA SERIES

1)      HEELS AND SNEAKERS

2)      SHAMPAIGN

3)      YOLO

4)      AN AFRICAN CITY

5)      COCO BROWN

BEST ACTOR DRAMA SERIES

1)      JASONY EL AGHA  –  HEELS AND SNEAKERS

2)      J.O.T AGYEMAN  –  SHAMPAIGN

3)      AARON ADATSI  –  YOLO

4)      MAWULI GAVA  –  AN AFRICAN CITY

5)      KWEKU ELIOT  –  COCO BROWN

BEST ACTRESS DRAMA SERIES

1)      JOSELYN DUMAS  –  SHAMPAIGN

1)      MARIE HUMBERT  –  AN AFRICAN CITY

2)      ANDREA OWUSU  –  HEELS AND SNEAKERS

3)      QUEENSTAR ANAAFI  –  YOLO

4)      AHUOFE PATRICIA  –  COCO BROWN

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR TV SERIES

1)      MAKAFUI FELLA  –  YOLO

2)      JOHN PEASSAH (DROGBA)  -YOLO

3)      SHIRLEY TIMBILLAH  – SHAMPAIGN

4)      ANDREA OWUSU   –  HEELS AND SNEAKERS

5)      MARIE HUMBERT  – AN AFRICAN CITY

By: livefmghana.com/91.9FM/Ghana/

RELATED