Taraji P. Henson, Sanaa Lathan, Micheal B. Jordan, Terrence Howard, OTHERS win @ NAACP Image Awards

The 47th NAACP Image Awards was held last night at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium, California in the United States of America. Micheal B. Jordan and the cast of Empire were...

The 47th NAACP Image Awards was held last night at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium, California in the United States of America.

Micheal B. Jordan and the cast of Empire were the biggest winners at the event, which was hosted by Actor and Comedian Anthony Anderson.

The National Association for Advancement of Coloured People (NAACP) Image Awards is an awards scheme to honour people of colour in film, television, music and literature.

Full list of winners below.

Entertainer of the Year: Michael B. Jordan
Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture: Michael B. Jordan, Creed
Outstanding Motion PictureStraight Outta Compton
Outstanding Drama Series: Empire
Outstanding Comedy Series: Black-ish
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series: Terrence Howard, Empire
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series: Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series: Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture: Sanaa Lathan, The Perfect Guy
President’s Award: John Legend
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Mike Epps, Survivor’s Remorse
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Marsai Martin, Black-ish
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Joe Morton, Scandal
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Regina King, American Crime
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series: Mara Brack Ali, Jameal Turner, Keli Goff, Being Mary Jane, Sparrow
Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television): Lawrence Hill, Clement Virgo, The Book of Negroes
Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film): Ryan Coogler, Aaron Covington, Creed
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Don Cheadle, House of Lies, The Urge to Save Humanity is Almost Always a False Front for the Urge to Rule
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: John Ridley, American Crime
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television): Dee Rees, Bessie
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film): Ryan Coogler, Creed
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film): Loretta Devine, Doc McStuffins
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series: Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety Program (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble: Steve Harvey, Family Feud
Outstanding Talk Series: The Talk
Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series: Welcome to Sweetie Pie’s
Outstanding Variety (Series or Special): Family Feud
Outstanding Children’s Program: Doc McStuffins
Outstanding TV-Movie, Miniseries or Dramatic Special: The Wiz Live!
Outstanding Actor in a TV-Movie, Miniseries or Dramatic Special: David Alan Grier, The Wiz Live!

By: livefmghana.com/Ghana/91.9FM

Live Streaming

RELATED